The Extension of the Justiciability of Administrative Actions and Its Theoretical Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Yukio  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10403213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行政法 / 公法学 / 行政訴訟 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / アメリカ / 行政行為 / 公定力 / 処分性 / 違法性の承継 / 特許査定 / 特許権設定登録 / 構成要件的効力 / 遮断効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the theoretical impacts on the system of Japanese administrative law of the jurisprudence of the Supreme Court that has extended the justiciability of different categories of administrative actions that had not been recognized to be attackable before courts. I adopted a comparative approach by scrutinizing French and European law on one hand, and made a detailed analysis of the Japanese positive law including patent law and administrative litigation law on the other.