How can we prevent the government from going bankrupt: From the view point of intergenerational equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012-2014)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords租税法 / 財政法 / 世代間衡平 / 財政破綻 / 法と経済学 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:イギリス:オーストラリア:フランス / 公法学 / アメリカ / アメリカ:イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most of traditional legal theories of tax law assume rationality of taxpayers. Through this project, I found the ways of improving tax law legislation by taking into account “bounded rationality” of taxpayers, which is studied in the field of behavioral economics and behavioral finance.
As to the main research purpose, this project considers the hidden problems of “implicit contingent liabilities”, which could cause the bankruptcy of the Japanese government in the future. And I found, by matching the fiscal systems (i.e. tax law and public finance law) with other legal systems, we could reduce these future fiscal risks resulting from implicit contingent liabilities.