Transformation of the legislative powers under globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MURANISHI RYOTA  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (10452806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords議会留保 / グローバル化 / 欧州連合(EU) / 欧州債務危機 / 議会の自律的組織権 / 本会議 / 委員会 / 欧州連合(EU) / 外交権 / 多国間安全保障 / EU
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the "Parliamentary Reservation" in international decision-making processes. For example, the supranational regime on the occasion of the Greek debt crisis gives us an interesting material. If that system obliges the national government to accept debt guarantees for other European member states, is it necessary for the government to obtain individual parliamentary consent? This type of problem will be found on the field of collective security. I have referred to the German court decisions and articles, which developed the theories about involving parliament in these processes of global policy-making.