Theory of the constituent power: the significance and the limit of the theological origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Ryoshi  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (70581221)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Akio  精道三川台高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公法学 / 神学 / 公法理論 / 憲法制定権力 / カール・シュミット / 憲法制定権力論
Research Abstract
This research shows how the act of establishment or revision of the constitution has treated in the long tradition of the legal or political theory. This provide the ground for setting the proper point of the argument for ongoing debates (both pro and anti) over the revision or amendment.As the unique character of this research it focuses on theological theories which sets the relationship of the God and the world. This enables the comprehensive understanding of the theory of Carl Schmitt, the one of leading scholar for this field.