Project/Area Number |
23730032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Hakuoh University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Junta 白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20382690)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 結社の自由 / 社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 格差社会 / 憲法学 / 憲法 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to consider the significance of freedom of association on the basis of the theories of social capital. Main results of this study are as follows: (1) showing the new perspective on the theory of freedom of association through inquiring the U.S. Supreme Court's decisions (2) proposing the tentative way to examine "Kizuna", a kind of relationships with compassion and reciprocity , from the view point of the constitutional law (3) clarifying the meanings of relationships as a prescription for the problems of the divided society. As a result, this study also found the new issues of the constitutional theory about the difficulties between individualism and relationships.