Multidimensional research concerning the legal problem of family-system under the principle of human dignity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2012-2013)
Kinjo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Maki  四天王寺大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20582505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords憲法 / 比較憲法 / EU人権法 / 家族法 / 憲法学 / ヨーロッパ人権法 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ連邦共和国 / 欧州連合 / ヨーロッパ人権 / 公法学 / EU法
Research Abstract
What means family or parenthood ? There is no definitional provision in the Japanese Constitution, although those are the basic concept of one's status. Article 24 of the Japanese Constitution provides only the principle of individual's dignity and equality of both sexes and that it is necessary to concrete the legal system of family and parenthood by the statute law based on that constitutional principle.
When the cases concerning the constitutional problems of the parenthood are analyzed in details, the Japanese Supreme Court indicates that there is a great change of the common sense about the family-life in Japanese society. And considering the change in the international situations, the Supreme court decides the old-fashioned legal regulations as unconstituional. As the result, people can think of the family and parenthood as the private groupe which consists of the individuals as its members. This perspective comes from the comparative reseach with European Law, too.