Relationship between Inheritance Tax and Capital Gain Tax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Masaki  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (60340288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords譲渡所得課税 / キャピタルゲイン / 富の再分配 / 相続税・遺産税 / 所得の実現と認識 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 国際情報交換 カナダ / 国際情報交換 オーストラリア / 国際情報交換 マレーシア / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / カナダ / オーストラリア / マレーシア
Research Abstract
From the standpoint that whether the taxation both on capital gain and inheritance is double taxation or not, I studied the relationship between those taxes by comparing to Japanese taxes and the U.S. and Canada taxes. As the results of the study, I wrote some articles on the difference of realization and recognition of income, and on the essence of capital gain taxation in Japan's tax law. I also considered lesislation in Japan's tax law by refering to the U.S. and Canada tax laws which taxes either of capital gain or estate.