The constraints of the investor as a claimant in investment treaty arbitration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
INOSE Takamichi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70552545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords投資条約 / 投資家=国家間紛争処理(ISDS)条項 / 仲裁手続 / 請求主体 / 国際投資法 / 投資紛争解決国際センター(ICSID) / 原告適格(スタンディング) / 私人の国際法主体性 / 投資家国家間紛争処理(ISDS)条項 / 投資仲裁 / 原告適格 / 国籍 / ISDS条項 / 投資紛争解決国際センター (ICSID)
Research Abstract
In this research, the constraints of the claimants in investment treaty arbitration was examined both from the point of view of the "abuse" and "effective nationality".
Limitation of claimants on based of the "abuse" includes 2 forms. First one is the abuse relating to the incorporation of the company to make the investment in question (abuse of substantive right), and second, relating to raise a claim (abuse of process). The important point here is the criteria of "abuse". Some criteria are shown in the arbitration precedents, but there is no clear standard. Therefore, it is proposed to use of a clear standard of time (critical date) for constraints of claimants in international investment treaty arbitraion. About the "effective nationality", it is necessary to study the relation with the "denial of benefits" clause in investment treaty.