A Study on the Legal Status of Irregular Staying Stateless Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FU Yue  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70522423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無国籍 / 非正規滞在 / 法的地位 / 人権 / 難民2世 / 子ども / 国籍 / グローバル化 / 家族
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify and discuss the legal issues on stateless persons, especially the irregular staying stateless persons in Japan. Firstly, the inaccurate registration of nationality is revealed. This is one of the reasons why the official statistics do not reflect the actual numbers of stateless persons in Japan. Moreover, that the wrong registration of nationality creates impediment for stateless persons in performing their civil life, such as registration of marriage or birth, was pointed out. Secondly, the study examined the mechanism and the challenges of the intergenerational reproduction cycle of statelessness and of irregular legal status from parent(s). Hence, an accurate nationality verification system / statelessness recognition system should be introduced to Japan. In line with this, lastly, a comparative research on the Philippines' legal framework on statelessness that maybe the most progressive one in the world was carried out.