On the functions and limitations of Reasonable Accommodation inInternational human rights law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (60447620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際人権法 / 合理的配慮 / 差別類型論 / 障害学 / 障害法学(ディスアビリティ法学) / 差別 / 障害者権利条約
Research Abstract
The research results are that some new insights have been gained regarding the concept of reasonable accommodation of UN CRPD and non-discrimination law by developing the insights of disability studies in the context of international human rights law. I have developed not only the theory of disability studies but also a new inter-disciplinary approach to international human rights law. The future task is to examine cases and theories related to disability and consider the relationships between reasonable accommodation and other forms of discrimination.