Structural Change in the Legal Order for the Oceans: between ocean management and the freedom of the seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Kentaro  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50600227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋法 / 海洋管理 / 海洋の自由 / 排他的経済水域 / 大陸棚 / 国際法 / 国際公法 / 公海 / 海洋の管理
Research Abstract
The present research has examined the effects of the recent trend in international society to strengthen ocean management on the traditional freedom of the seas, focusing on the management measures taken by coastal States in its exclusive economic zone (EEZ). A Study of State practice has revealed that most states have implemented ocean management though exercise of rights recognized under UNCLOS, or at least justify their measures by reference to certain specific rights under UNCLOS. However, UNCLOS does not give coastal States the general power to spatially coordinate different uses of the ocean in its EEZ, and ocean management in this form contains an element that is alien to the current framework for the legal order for the oceans. Further developments should be assessed in light of UNCLOS as they may potentially influence a structural change in the law of the sea.