The Integrating and Decentralizing Trends in International Economic Law: An Analysis from the Perspective of Constitutionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyori  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際経済法 / 立憲化 / 立憲主義 / 国際通商法 / 国際投資法 / WTO / 地域主義 / 仲裁
Research Abstract
Today, some talk about the "constitutionalization" of international economic law, which has obtained an autonomous normative scheme that virtually does away with the decentralized regulatory powers of national authorities. However, the autonomous development of international economic law is challenged by efforts to restore the margin of national discretion. The present research focuses on the increased tensions between these centripetal and centrifugal forces, and suggests that the concept of constitutionalization itself should be reformulated. We could utilize the term for referring to the situation where the relevant international bodies are required to legitimate their extensive authorities in relation to other polities by balancing a variety of integrating and decentralizing elements appropriately. Such a perspective would set forth a renewed criterion for evaluating the relationship between international legal disciplines and national sovereign authorities.