Challenges in implementing WTO Disputer Settlement Results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINO Aya  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00521288)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWTO / 紛争処理 / 履行 / TPP協定 / WTO紛争処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on various factors related to “implementation” of the WTO dispute settlement (DS) results. It shed light on the challenges that the WTO and its DS system face through study on the “private” elements of the DS process as well as the interaction between civil society and the WTO, sector specific assessments of WTO trade disputes and the analysis of the similar DS procedures such as that of the TPP(Trans-Pacific Partnership) Agreement.