Tachi Sakutaro's Doctrines on International Law and International Relations of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Rei  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (40292809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際法 / 満州事変 / 牧野伸顕 / 立作太郎 / 国際連盟
Research Abstract
This research analyzed Tachi Sakutaro’s international legal doctrines in relation to the Manchurian Crisis, especially his response to the Manchukuo recognition problem. Some historical materials that have not been utilized by preceding works, such as his letters to Makino Nobuaki, were carefully examined. It unveiled the fact that Tachi’s open justification of Japanese unilateral recognition of Manchukuo contradicted his academic judgment on the issue, which was documented in his internal report to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It also pointed out that Tachi’s published article that ostensibly justifies Japanese unilateral recognition of Manchuko, actually involved indirect criticism of that policy and a suggestion that Japanese government should avoid excessive unilateralism.