The Ocean Environment in the Arctic Waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OKAMATSU Akiko  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40391081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北極海 / 船舶起因汚染 / 排他的経済水域 / 国連海洋法条約
Research Abstract
As to ship-source pollution in the Arctic Ocean, Canada, one of the coastal states, established the Arctic Water Pollution Prevention Act in 1970, and expanded it in the scope of the 200 nautical miles. Canada has strengthened its control that requires the foreign ships to notice their passage through this area in advance. On the other hand, the United States insists on its legal status as "international strait" and objects against the unilateral act of Canada with applying the provisions on international strait system in United Nations Convention of the Law of the Sea. However, Canada’s Act may be considered to gain the opposability over the waters in the exclusive economic zone where is not claimed as the international strait.