A Positivistic Study on the Indicia and Factors Inducing Legality and Legitimacy in International Criminal Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Kyushu International University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hitomi  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10509904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際刑事司法 / 国際刑事法 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 正当性 / 正統性 / カンボジア特別法廷 / 民主的正統性 / 国際刑事法廷 / 特別法廷
Research Abstract
Legitimacy, in contrast with the notions of legality or lawfulness, has only recently received considerable attention in the international community. Countries around the world have gradually shifted their interests from defending their sovereignty to the protection of individual human rights. The case has often been made that legality could be challenged by the ethical, humanitarian, or political demands of legitimacy. The humanitarian demands of legitimacy partly account for the advent of international criminal justice. The legitimacy of international criminal institutions has also been discussed in many different ways. Such discussions may be divided into three categories: democratic legitimacy, procedural legitimacy, and social legitimacy. This research demonstrated the indicia and the evaluation of each type of legitimacy by examining international practices. The research developments were published in the Journal of Int'l Law and Diplomacy and presented at various conferences.