The Application of Labor and Employment Law in Corporate Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hisashi  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00456097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会法学 / 労働 / 倒産 / 労使関係 / 再建
Research Abstract
In Japan, as a result of a series of recent legislative activities, there exist two distinct bankruptcy laws for corporate reorganization, Corporate Reorganization Act and Civil Rehabilitation Act. Although the treatment of employees is one of the most important aspects in corporate reorganization, there have been very few researches regarding the treatment of employees in corporate reorganization. This research is aimed at providing a comprehensive analysis on the application of labor and employment law in corporate reorganization by comparing Japan and the U.S., focusing on the treatment of labor relationships, of employees' claims and on the participation of employee representatives in corporate reorganization.