M&As in the Mobile Telecommunications Sector-Radio Act, Telecommunications Business Act and the Antimonopoly Act ofJapan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30364037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信 / 放送 / 企業結合 / 二元規制 / 情報通信政策 / 情報通信市場 / ICT市場 / 移動体通信市場 / インターネット / プラットフォーム事業者 / コンテンツ・アプリケーションレイヤー / 競争政策 / 企業結合規制
Research Abstract
This research provided a general view on the efforts by the government until the present concerning the state of effective usage of radio waves, that are essential in promoting more convenient lifestyles for people and for maintaining stability and safety, amidst a background of increasing pressures on radio waves in line with the development of wireless broadband etc. I concluded the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications that is responsible for radio wave management, carries a heavy responsibility, and from now on, radio wave policy will have to be perpetually reviewed.