1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
1 1  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40346276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業結合規制 / 独占禁止法 / イノベーション / M&A / 双方向市場 / 直接・間接のネットワーク効果 / インターネット / デジタルプラットフォーム / 企業結合 / 証拠・立証方法 / 問題解消措置 / プラットフォームビジネス / 間接のネットワーク効果 / シングルホーミング・マルチホーミング / FRAND宣言付き標準必須特許 / 特許権保有者の移転 / 排除戦略 / 事前規制と事後規制 / 競争法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused merger regulation in order to get useful insights for suitable balance of anti-competitive effect and pro-competitive effect in markets where promoting innovation and R&D from competition law and policy's point of view. Collecting the merger cases in US and EU which competition authority had analyzed competition concerns about reduction of innovation and R&D competition, then analyzing how to define the markets, how to analyze anti-competitive effect and pro-competitive effect and how to build suitable remedies for resolve competition problems, find some useful insights.