The transformation of roles of state and market and its effect on the civil society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2013)
Tokai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yuka  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60548155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEU / 社会保障 / 競争法 / 市場 / 競争
Research Abstract
Japan has marketised various services which has been considered to be supplied by the states, including social welfare services. It has been discussed that, once marketise, those social services are also put within the ambit of competition law just like other economic activity. However, close study on the related EU cases indicates whether competition law (or state aid) regulations are applied is depending on the way the services introduced "market" function, thus case by case scrunity is always required. Even in the case where competition law is applied, consideration of various justification, such as solidarity, makes the judgement complicated.