Study on Trends of Sentencing in Lay Judge(sai-ban-in) System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiro  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90449108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 量刑 / 裁判員 / 殺人 / 裁判員制度
Research Abstract
This study aims to reveal trends of sentencing for murder cases in the lay judge (sai-ban-in) system.The factors that have a great influence on sentencing for murder cases in the lay judge (sai-ban-in) system are the Item of “ The Number of victims” and ”Method of kill”, and so on. And the prosecutor’s recommendation for punishment have a great influence on sentencing for murder cases and on sentencing of death penalty in the lay judge (sai-ban-in) system.And the prosecutor’s recommendation for punishment and actual decision at serious Murder and homicide cases might have been confused a little at an early practice of lay judge (sai-ban-in) system