Confrontation Clause , Hearsay, and Forensic Science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mutsumi  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70362332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学的証拠 / 証人審問権 / 鑑定 / 伝聞法則
Research Abstract
In this study, I made clear that, in United States, the defendant should be guaranteed an opportunity of cross-examination against all expert witnesses under the Confrontation Clause, and that scholars have insisted that the government should make the complete record of every forensic scientific test and should disclose it to the defense. Finally, I proposed it about the usage of the forensic sceince in Japan.