A comprehensive study on the "truth-finding" in criminal proceedings of the new era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shinji  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10293854)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 裁判員制度 / 核心司法 / 犯罪被害者 / 事実認定 / 伝聞法則 / 訴因制度 / 被疑者取調べ / 少年審判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I accomplished researches and published papers on the following topics: (1)evidence law and evidentiary hearing--e.g. the hearsay rule, character evidence, burden of proof, and the defendant's right to take the stand as a witness; (2)charging and trial process--e.g. the count alteration proceeding, and the clarification and specification of the count; (3)investigation process--e.g. videotaping of the interrogation of the accused. All of these researches have the common purpose of exploring what the "truth" is and how we should find it in the criminal proceedings.