Cross-sectional analysis of criminal legislation
Project/Area Number |
23730066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAYA Takayuki 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80359869)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 刑事立法 / 刑事法 / 立法 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at investigating and considering criminal legislation, especially recent legislation in Japan. Japanese government was reluctant to legislate for criminal matters, but in these ten years, the attitude has drastically changed. I researched the process, discussion and result of the legislation during this period from viewpoints of criminal interpretation and concretely obtained some new understandings of computer crime (illegal download and computer virus) and traffic offenses (See below for further details).