Sex Crime and the Lay Judge System-Issues in Trials and Impacts on Sentencing, Treatments and Criminal Jusitce Policy for Sex Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20406234)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 性犯罪 / 量刑 / 被害者支援 / 性犯罪対策 / 性犯罪被害者 / 市民参加 / 性犯罪者対策 / 性犯罪者処遇 / 被害者 / 処遇 / メーガン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyze issues in sex crime lay judge trials. Theses issues include, impacts on sentencing and reasons behind that, victims support in these trials, psychological burden on lay judges, lay judges' expectation in rehabilitation of sex offenders and in criminal justice policy for sex crime. To do these analyses, I obseverd sex crime lay judge trials in Japan and interviewed defense lawyers and victims adovocates. Also, in order to make comparision with other countries, I observed criminal trials with lay participation in the US, England, Germany and Belgium. In doing so, I ecpacially focues issues in sex crime trials in these countries. Also, I researched criminal justice policy for sex crime (rehabilitation programs of sex offenders and reintegration system for them in community, and support system for victims of sex crime ) in Japan and in other countries.