Electronic Recording of Interrogation and Its Impact on Criminal Justice System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Shugo  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30381437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 取調べの録音・録画 / 新しい捜査手段 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 自白の任意性立証
Research Abstract
The purpose of this Study is to consider how electronic recordation of interrogation can be adopted in Japan, where interrogation is an essential means of criminal investigation. The Study first clarifies the theoretical foundation of the system, and then points out issues that arise when legislating the law. The Study also explores what other means of investigation can be utilized as countermeasures to the impact that the electronic recording would affect the whole criminal justice system.