Comprehensive study of incentives in sentencing for lawful behavior ex-post of criminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012)
Kanagawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Mitsuru  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (70386811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑法 / 量刑 / 中止犯 / 中止未遂 / 王冠証人 / 自首 / 行為による悔悟
Research Abstract
As a beginning of the research on "lawful behavior ex-postof criminals" from the side of the penal theory, I introduce and review the situation of Germany provided preferential provisions on sentencing for "crown witness system". And I summarized in the book study was a big part of the research on "voluntary abandonment" as "lawful behaviorex-post of criminals" from the side of the crime theory, and pointed out some misconceptions found in the view of traditional on to voluntary abandonment system.