The Issues of Drug Court: What is Harm-Reduction in JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yasuhiro  立正大学, 法学部, 講師 (60586189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグ・コート / 薬物政策 / ハーム・リダクション / 治療的司法 / 犯罪学 / 刑事政策 / 治療的法学
Research Abstract
In Japan, there was no treatment programs for drug addicts in the criminal justice system until the past a few years. According to recent public opinion poll on drug problems, most people think that illegal drug users should not be treated, but punished. However, new types of systems that are more curative for drug addicts has increased and been put into practice recently, for example, compulsory and coerced drug tests are used in criminal practices, and prisoner have to join some group meetings which are operating in prisons. The trend of drug treatments in the criminal justice system is on the way to become more compulsory if the treatments have effective results. However, I think that the prisoners with addictions should have a choice whether to be treated or not.
In this research, I visited some Drug Courts and Joined Conference of National Association of Drug Court Professionals from 2011 to 2013. Then I achieve important results in a number of areas.