Environmental damage and Civil Law in French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAkita University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Michiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (10601320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民事法学 / 不法行為 / 環境損害 / 団体訴訟 / 不法行為法 / フランス民事責任法 / 集団的利益
Research Abstract
Today, in Japan, the importance of study concerning the remedy for pure ecological damage, for example, damage to air, water, flora and fauna, species, and biodiversity, etc., is recognized both in civil law and in environmental law. In comparison, French law was mainly analysed in this research because, in France, a system of environmental collective action which is provided in the environmental code is often used for the reparation for environmental damage, judges gradually came to be favourable to compensation for such damage, and the academic discussion on this subject is animated. This comparison of French law and Japanese law shows that, in Japan, a new legal framework for the remedy for pure ecological damage is required. Especially, in order to resolve problems concerning the remedy for pure ecological damage, it is necessary to legislate for a new procedural system such as environmental collective action.