For realizing the effective debt-collection system in Japan
Project/Area Number |
23730080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2013) Otaru University of Commerce (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KENICHIRO KAWANO 熊本大学, 大学院法曹養成研究科, 准教授 (40350293)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 民事執行法 / 破産手続 / 債権者代位権 / 詐害行為取消権 / 責任財産 / 否認権 |
Research Abstract |
The most fundamental instrument for realizing par condicio creditorum is bankruptcy proceeding. In Japan, other than "formal" bankruptcy proceeding, civil execution proceeding also functions as "summary bankruptcy proceeding", because it has not adopted "the first in time first in right principle" but "the principle of equal treatment of the creditors". From this point of view, we must also reconsider the legal discipline of two instruments in substantive law: action oblieque and action paulienne. In our plural system of debt-collection, the most important thing is how to choose the most effective and adequate instrument. In this context, initiative of the interested person should be focusd on.