Procedural protections in the freeze-out arena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiro  近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (50582897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords支配株主 / 少数株主 / 締め出し / アメリカ
Research Abstract
By M&A, a controlling stockholder often freezes out minority stockholders. Against it minority stockholders rely on ex post remedy. I proposed that a civil court should perform operation which considers the procedural side of freeze out process as important. And for the proposition I referred to a U.S. argument. As a result I clarified the details of the procedure which should be observed from a viewpoint of two efficiency and showed the clear standard.