Controlling Judgments on the Amount of Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Hirotoshi  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (70456094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords損害賠償額の確定 / 民事訴訟法
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish more functional methods to control judgments on the amount of damages. Both code of civil procedure in Japan and Germany share the common features that they have clauses drafted particularly for that situation. And German clause has more long history than Japanese one. This research has revealed there were several options to understand the raison d'etre of the clause in Germany but only one of those survived mainly because of its fitness to the dominant theory of torts in Germany. However, it is not clear whether Japanese law of torts has adopted that theory. If not, we don't have to share the understanding of the clause for judgments on the amount of damages in their procedural code when interpreting ours. After all, it would be more efficient directly to discuss what the most functional method is to control judgments on the amount of damages from several academic aspects and the clause wouldn't disturb it.