Theory of damages for breach of contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tomoyuki  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00571548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民法 / 契約法 / 契約不履行法 / 契約不履行に基づく損害賠償 / 民事責任法 / 契約不履行 / 損害賠償 / 民事責任
Research Abstract
To d a y, in japan, damages for breach of contract are interpreted as the way to repair the damages for non-performance (Reparation model). However, it is not necessary to understand damages for breach of contract in logic of reparation. Itis possible to interpret that damages for breach of contract are system securingperformance of contract or credit (Performance model). Argument from idea of performance is useful viewpoint that can not only make a theory about various problems of damages, but also systematize non-performance of contract and civil liability.