An Analysis of Legal System on Regulating the Conflict of Interests of Shareholders in Mergers and Acquisitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hidefusa  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80436500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事法 / 企業買収 / 会社法 / 株式買取請求権 / M&A
Research Abstract
I explore the central question facing the law of mergers in Japan: Is the appraisal remedy the best rule to regulate the conflict among shareholders in mergers? In my research, I demonstrate that the appraisal remedy can serve as a screening function which ensures that the decision of the shareholders’ meeting on mergers is value-increasing. This understanding explains what problems the current rule can and cannot solve.