A fundamental study on consumer collective litigation from a comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA YOKO  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50368586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 民事紛争処理法制 / 拡散的権利
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to consider proper ways and means for consumers who are not expected to exercise their own rights from a cost-effectiveness perspective to participate in the proceedings of collective litigation in Japan. As a result of reviewing the consumer class actions in the United States and a new law for consumer collective litigation in Japan, the necessity was found out to provide for consumers enough information regarding the proceedings, based on which consumers monitor the proceedings regularly and make decisions on exercising their rights.