On necessity to access information for exercise of rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWADO MICHIKO  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70324564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報開示義務 / 情報開示請求権 / デフォルト・ルール / 信認関係
Research Abstract
It is necessary for the settlor's heir to access information on the trust in order to exercise fer richts and to protect her interests. The Japanese Trust Act imposes the trutee a few duties to provide information to the settlor's heir. For framing proper elective share rules we must take into account the fact that it is difficult for the settlot's heir to access information on the trust.