The Structural Approach to the French Trust Law: Reference to Attempts at Unifying the Trust Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2012-2014)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HARA Megumi  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60452801)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信託 / フランス法 / 資産論 / 責任財産 / 資産 / 集合物 / 財産隔離 / フランス民法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In civil law countries, the trend in justification of the trust is by using the French theory of "patrimony". Such theorization of trust leads to understanding the trust as type of special patrimony. This interest in French patrimony shows the necessity in discovering how the French law has actually conceptualized trust (that is, understanding the core structural elements of French trust). This study leads to examining how the difference in fundamental elements of trust, especially the Anglo-Saxon trust and the Civilian trust lead to the content of the obligation of the trustee.