The Study of "Compensatory Payment"of Division of Property on Divorce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Fumie  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50433058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財産分与 / 離婚後扶養 / 補償 / 離婚扶養 / 補償給付
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The American Law Institute(ALI)"Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution" has proposed that the concept of alimony should be replaced with the concept of compensatory payment, and clear standards for the award,amount and duration of compensatory payment should be established.In Japan,law of alimony has had controversial problems,the proposal of the ALI will give Japanese law suggestions.
Although the ALI proposes has been cited in few cases in the United States, the number of states have recognized alimony to spouse for contributions to the other spouse and in some states guidelines has been established.Whether compensatory alimony and guidelines of alimony are related to ALI's proposal is my task for the future.