Restrictive Principles of prioroty in constructive trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Sachiko  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20423725)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ法 / 擬制信託 / 信託法理 / 訴訟係属登録 / 優先的取戻し / 比較法 / 法定優先権 / エクイティ / 民事法学 / constructive trust / 担保法 / 法定担保権 / 優先的回収 / cnstructive trust
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the theory of constructive trust, American courts award the plaintiff with specific recovery of her property which prevails over the claims of other creditors of the defendant,even when the parties have not been intended to create an express trust. That is the remedy of constructive trust or equitable lien.But plaintiffs sometimes face difficulty in obtaining this remedy in actual cases. This research focuses on restrict cases,and examines those cases by the view of deviding the actual elements and the procedual elements and compares those with other law principles.