A study of the support system of visitation between a parent and a child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takayuki  東北学院大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (60387462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords面会交流 / 支援 / 親権法 / ドイツ法 / 監護紛争支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the support system of a parent-child visitation with an art of comparative law. Objects of comparative law are Japanese civil law and German law (BGB and KJHG). To support a visitation is useful to strengthen a relationship between a parent and a child. However, it also has an aspect of restraining of the visitation right. Thus, in supporting a visitation, while evaluating the usefulness of the support method, it should be examined whether it becomes an excessive restriction of a visitation right and custody.