Extending Contractual Liability to Third Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
KURIBARA YUKIKO  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30405740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第三者責任論 / 第三者のための保護効を伴う契約 / 契約責任の拡張 / 契約締結上の過失 / 情報提供義務 / 第三者のための保護を伴う契約 / 契約責任の拡大 / 契約責任の人的拡大 / 第三者損害の清算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes up the extension of contractual liability to third parties. First, I discuss the possibility of applying the German precedent doctrines of “third-party liability”, “contracts with third party protections,” and “liquidation of third party damages” from the perspective of the BGH ruling. Secondly, I examine the validity of applying the BGH ruling in Japan in terms of questioning the contractual liability of third parties not in a direct contractual relationship. For example, we look at cases of the liability of experts or financial institutions such as banks that provide inappropriate information to customers because they were in partnership-based financing transactions. In these cases, customers ended up having to accept unexpected damages because they listened to the inappropriate information. Applying the BGH ruling in Japan might help some avoid enduring such unexpected damages and losses.