Clarifying Rules Required by the Agent's Duty of Loyalty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Eriko  国士舘大学, 法学部, 講師 (20551039)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代理 / 委任 / 忠実義務 / 信認関係 / 信託 / 民法 / 信託法
Research Abstract
In the case where a party manages another person’s assets, it is crucial to clarify what the former party may/may not do regarding the entrusted assets. The same is true of the case were a party acts on behalf of another person in take care of the latter’s property. Considering the rapid development of financial services in terms of the kinds and the complexity of the services given by various financial institutions, it becomes even more important to delineate the scope of a duty owed by a party who acts on another person’s behalf in the above situations. This research, therefore, aims to clarify the contents of a duty of loyalty, in particular, owed by an agent in Japanese law. In order to achieve this aim, this research also is conducted from the viewpoint of comparative legal studies considering especially relevant issues in the so-called common law countries.