Renewal Refusal Principle and Compulsory Contract Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANIE Yousuke  東海大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60547975)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ / 締約強制 / 更新拒絶法理 / 依存性 / 代替可能性
Research Abstract
In recent years, the termination of a contract upon the maturity of its term has come to no longer be accepted and the execution of renewed contracts has become a de facto compulsory practice. The results obtained from the investigation regarding this issue conducted from the standpoint of "compulsory contract principle" used in this research clearly illustrate the need to determine the pros and cons of compulsory contracts focusing on "reliance" and "substitutability" in the contractual relationship.