Surrogate motherhood ?from the point of view of the legal status of the human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hiroki  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40397732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス / 身体 / 代理母 / 代理懐胎 / 人権 / ヨーロッパ / 公序 / 人間の尊厳 / ヨーロッパ人権条約
Research Abstract
Question of the legal status of the human body have the key to resolve the problem concerning whether the surrogate motherhood is permitted. Examining the French legal system on the human ethics, I disclosed that the principle of unavailability of the human body is not, in reality in France, functioning well and that only the principle of respect for the human dignity can prohibit the surrogate motherhood.