Research on the judicial character of legal mechanisms in the pre-contractual phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Kazuma  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (00453986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords契約法 / フランス法 / 意思表示論 / 契約の成立 / 契約の解釈 / 債権法 / 比較法 / 国際情報交換 / 意思表示の解釈 / 証拠法 / 国際情報交流 / 裁判官 / 法律行為 / 意思表示
Research Abstract
The formation of the contract often requires the intervention of a third party, who is the judge, in order to find and declare if there is an agreement. The purpose of our research was to elucidate such judicial character that theories of contract law arise. Based on the approach of Franco-Japanese comparative law, we conducted the bibliographic survey and made some academic exchanges. The knowledge acquired from this research allows us to make an analysis on the mechanism of the interpretation and construction of contract in Japanese law: it could be considered as one of the contractual theories that serve to re-establish procedural fairness between partners in the pre-contractual phase, which would be realized by the intervention of judges. Some of the results of the research has already been published in France and Japan, and the main part will be published in our monograph.