Sociological examination on the punishment of wrongdoers as a function of tort liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KONNO MASANORI  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10454589)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民事責任 / 不法行為法 / 制裁機能 / ミシェル・フーコー / エミール・デュルケーム / ポール・フォコネ / マルセル・モース / 制裁 / 不法行為 / エミール・デュルケム / デュルケム / フーコー / フォコンネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to theoretically examine the function performed by tort liability when damages occur. Some similarities between non-fault liability and the emergence of criminal anthropology at the end of the 19th century are examined by analyzing Michel Foucault’s research regarding the concept of the “dangerous individual.” In addition, sociological theories of Emile Durkheim, Marcel Mauss, and Paul Fauconnet are examined to define social functions of tort liability.