Comparative Legal Study on using 'Lifelog' and the Protection of Privacy and Personal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAORI Ishii  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00398976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライフログ / プライバシー / 個人情報保護 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at clarifying the essence of right of privacy through comparative studies on the protection of privacy and personal data in using lifelog data.
Based on the above research, the following four suggestions have been made: (1) the so-called 'right of property' of personal data can't be established as an independent right because theoretical problems can't be solved, but its property dimension of using personal data can be solved through contracts, (2)important factors of the right of privacy consist of consumer's choice and transparency, (3) the problem of 'profiling' should be paid attention as one of the new dimensions of privacy infringements, (4) discussions on the protection of privacy and personal data tend to go back to the passive nature of privacy such as the 'Do Not Track' in the United States or the 'right to be forgotten' in the European Union, as they don't function as active controlling of personal data by individuals.