An Study on Dyanamics between Scope of Intellectual Property and its transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKESHI  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80456095)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的財産法 / 特許権 / 著作権 / 特許法 / 調査 / 著作権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at analysing the mechanism in which scope of intellectual property should be determined in the light of dynamics of transactions of IP.As to Patent Law, I showed that scope of patent rigt is adjusted in the system of patent disclosure by specifications. I also elucidated policy factors to determine scope of patent right in terms of cumulative inventions. As to Copyright law, I presented a new theory for copyright limitation clauses from veiwpoint of circumstances of transactions and price differentiation therory.