Reconstruction of the Patent Exhaustion Doctrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ECHI YASUYUKI  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消尽 / 知的財産法の流通 / 特許権 / 著作権 / 知的財産の流通
Research Abstract
I conducted comprehensive research on the rationale and criteria of the exhaustion doctrine using both legal and economics aspects. This doctrine is the framework for coordination between the requirement for protection of patent holder and the requirement for smooth distribution of patented products. Exercise of the patent right is allowed only when someone other than the right holder produces new "patented products" and the right holder is deprived the opportunity to distribute his or her products, and thus the patent right is excessively restricted from the viewpoint of gaining a balance between the two requirements mentioned above.