The Role of Intellectual Property in Cultural Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ryu  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00323626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化政策 / 文化多様性 / 知的財産法 / クリエイティブ産業 / 電子出版 / 現代アート / 伝統工芸 / 実演家 / ファッション
Research Abstract
How to maintain diversification of cultural expressions (hereinafter, "cultural diversity") is becoming more crucial than ever in accordance with globalization. In order to maintain cultural diversity, it is essential to establish industrial structure as well as government's cultural policy.
In this research, we tried to clarify the following two issues. First, we analyzed the function of intellectual property within the framework of state's cultural policy, taking other cultural policy measures into consideration. Second, we focused on "creative industries" because of the importance of industrial aspect in culture, and considered the presupposition of industrial structure to maintain cultural diversity and the role of intellectual property in this context.